New adress: http://www.pesmitidelcalcio.com/index.php
Pes Classic Stats Forum

Reply

Hugo SOTIL 1973-1978

« Older   Newer »
view post Posted on 17/11/2012, 03:42     +3     Quote
Avatar

WILLIAM

Group:
Member
Posts:
564
Reputation:
+36
Location:
PERU

Status:


Name: Hugo Alejandro Sotil Yerén

Nickname: "El Cholo"

Hjd1K

Country: :per: Peru
Club: Deportivo Municipal, FC Barcelona, Alianza Lima
Position: *SS, CF, WF, AMF
Side: RF/RS
Age: 24-28 years (08/02/1949)

Height: 169 cm
Weight: 69 kg

Attack: 86
Defence: 46
Balance: 80
Stamina: 80
Top Speed: 85
Acceleration: 87
Response: 79
Agility: 91
Dribble Accuracy: 93
Dribble Speed: 88
Short Pass Accuracy: 89
Short Pass Speed: 84
Long Pass Accuracy: 84
Long Pass Speed: 81
Shot Accuracy: 83
Shot Power: 84
Shot Technique: 86
Free Kick Accuracy: 80
Curling: 83
Header: 73
Jump: 76
Technique: 91
Aggression: 84
Mentality/Tenacity: 75
Goalkeeper Skills: 50
Team Work: 72

Injury Tolerance: B
Condition/Fitness: 6
Weak Foot Accuracy: 7
Weak Foot Frequency: 6
Growth Type: Standard

CARDS:
S02 - Passer
S03 - 1-on-1 Finish
S05 - 1-touch Play
P05 - Mazing Run
P03 - Trickster

SPECIAL ABILITIES: Dribbling - Tactical Dribble - Passing - 1-on-1 Scoring - 1-Touch Pass

Attack/Defence Awareness Card: Attack Minded


INFO:

Hugo Alejandro Sotil Yerén (born 8 March 1949 in Ica) is a Peruvian former professional football player. Nicknamed El Cholo, he played as a striker or midfielder. Together with Teófilo Cubillas and Héctor Chumpitaz, he was one of Peru's most recognized football players of the 1970s. He also was a popular player in Peru, and a biopic on his life was released in that decade.
He was part of the Peruvian squad that won the Copa América 1975.[3] He also played for Peru at the 1970 and 1978 FIFA World Cups. He won the 1973-74 La Liga title with FC Barcelona, with Johan Cruyff as a teammate.
He became famous for his great passing qualities and excellent dribbling, but various personal problems curtailed his playing career.
He was part of the Peruvian national team in the 1970 World Cup in Mexico and although he was used most often as a substitute in the tournament, he was still able to play in a 3-2 win against Bulgaria, a 1-0 win against Morocco and a 1-3 loss to West Germany. He was also in the quarterfinal loss against eventual champions Brazil by 2-4. Sotil is also much remembered for his assists, as he helped teammate Teófilo Cubillas to capture the Bronze Boot.
Sotil won the 1975 Copa América, playing only in the final game since his club did not allow him to travel often. Sotil arrived in Caracas, where the final was played, and he went immediately from the airport to the soccer stadium arriving when all his teammates were warming up. In that game, against Colombia, Sotil scored the only goal, giving Peru its second title as South American champions.

Edited by artemds - 21/11/2012, 05:38

"Los goles sufridos acechan, siempre.
Uno no recuerda los que salvó,
sino los que le metieron.
El arquero que no tenga ese tormento interno,
no tiene futuro"

 
PM Email Contacts  Top
view post Posted on 18/11/2012, 12:42           Quote
Avatar

El Negro Jefe

Group:
Administrator
Posts:
2,400
Reputation:
+495

Status:


He should have some dribbling cards like Trickster or Mazing Run..

Edited by Charrúan - 18/11/2012, 12:00
 
PM  Top
view post Posted on 18/11/2012, 13:19           Quote
Avatar

D10S

Group:
Member
Posts:
1,219
Reputation:
+266

Status:


IMO, both MEN and TW should be lowered in white zone. He was notorious to be gifted but also to spoil his talent because of unprofessional lifestyle, he was an "old school" type of player, the one who privilegiate fancy plays instead of effectiveness. He has never really been a starter in that peruvian golden generation for example.

jpg

 
PM Email  Top
view post Posted on 18/11/2012, 13:23           Quote
Avatar

El Negro Jefe

Group:
Administrator
Posts:
2,400
Reputation:
+495

Status:


Then STA should be lowered also, maybe 80/81 would be better..
 
PM  Top
view post Posted on 18/11/2012, 13:34           Quote
Avatar

D10S

Group:
Member
Posts:
1,219
Reputation:
+266

Status:


I didn't take a look at Sta, yes It can be lowered to early 80's too

jpg

 
PM Email  Top
view post Posted on 18/11/2012, 14:02           Quote
Avatar

El Comandante

Group:
Administrator
Posts:
3,068
Reputation:
+708
Location:
Fossa dei Leoni

Status:


DA & TEC could even be higher, IMO better footwork than Cubillas. RES can be lowered even in green...

milan_gifHugo_Chavez
 
PM Web  Top
view post Posted on 18/11/2012, 20:24           Quote
Avatar

WILLIAM

Group:
Member
Posts:
564
Reputation:
+36
Location:
PERU

Status:


I agree lowering STA at early 80´s, but MENT is at 78 right now I think is fine, TMW could be at 72 he was selfish player, about RES green values are too low maybe at 80 but if more people agree with green values I would put that values.

DRI could be better than Cubillas but TEC no.
I would like to read your recommendations.

So:

STA = 80
RES = 80
DRI = 93
TEC = 91
MENT = 75
TMW = 72

?

Edited by artemds - 22/11/2012, 23:13

"Los goles sufridos acechan, siempre.
Uno no recuerda los que salvó,
sino los que le metieron.
El arquero que no tenga ese tormento interno,
no tiene futuro"

 
PM Email Contacts  Top
view post Posted on 19/11/2012, 00:07           Quote
Avatar

WILLIAM

Group:
Member
Posts:
564
Reputation:
+36
Location:
PERU

Status:


UPDATED

With the preavious values suggested.

"Los goles sufridos acechan, siempre.
Uno no recuerda los que salvó,
sino los que le metieron.
El arquero que no tenga ese tormento interno,
no tiene futuro"

 
PM Email Contacts  Top
view post Posted on 19/11/2012, 13:11           Quote
Avatar

El Negro Jefe

Group:
Administrator
Posts:
2,400
Reputation:
+495

Status:


Moved to players section..
 
PM  Top
8 replies since 17/11/2012, 03:42
 
Reply